Category: Upcoming Shows

Birmingham gets ALL THE SHOWS!

You think you know, but you have no idea.

Welcome to a comprehensive list of all the headliners & festivals headed to our fair city in the coming months.

I’m just gonna throw a list at you because I know you just gonna scroll anyway. Hard to be mad with this level of abundance going on. LEHGO.

 

Jimmy Eat World, celebrating 10 years of their Futures album at WorkPlay on Oct 26
Jimmy Eat World, celebrating 10 years of their Futures album at WorkPlay on Oct 26

IRON CITY:

  • Juvenile (this Sat, 7/12)
  • Curren$y (7/30)
  • HELMET (8/6)
  • Manchester Orchestra (8/7)
  • Toadies (8/13)
  • Broken Bells (10/2)
  • AFI (10/9)
  • Chromeo (10/14)
  • Brand New (Sold out, 10/21)
  • Julian Casablancas (10/28)

WORKPLAY

  • Delta Spirit (9/16)
  • Jimmy Eat World (10/27)

Cask & Drum, October 11 (tix here)

  • GIRL TALK
  • Lucero
  • Drive-By Truckers
  • Lee Bains III & the Glory Fires
  • Wild Cub
  • Drew Holcomb
  • Houndmouth

Secret Stages (August 1 & 2): Follow through to their site for the full lineup, in the interest of not leaving any of the astounding number of acts out who hail from all over Alabama & the South. Great problem to have, if you ask us! Our picks though? John Paul Keith, Green Seed, Pujol & Looksy.

BOTTLETREE:

  • King Buzzo of the Melvins (7/23)
  • HIGH FIVE FEST III (8/9) —–> Banditos, Shaheed & DJ Supreme, Wray, Arclight, In Snow, beitthemeans and Secret Midnight Band
  • Clap Your Hands Say Yeah (8/14)
  • Comedian Jon Hodgman (9/7)
  • Pinback (9/8)
  • Real Estate (9/21)
  • J. Mascis (9/30)
  • POLIÇA (10/7)
  • Twin Shadow (10/18)

 

Advertisements

Alabama Live Music Calendar 3/27-3/29

Looking for trouble? Justin’s back and BHAMFM has the one true and final list on what’s popping off this weekend.

Friday (3/28)

Birmingham/Tuscaloosa –

  • ·         The Nick: Andy Lees / Mockingbird Sun
  • ·         Sound & Page: Jillian Edwards
  • ·         Zydeco: Unknown Hinson / Fifth on the Floor
  • ·         Workplay: Icon for Hire / A New Kind of Hero
  • ·         Iron City: Marc Harris / Aretta Woodruff
  • ·         Black Market (5pts): Geeked Out Tour
  • ·         Avondale: Chad Fisher Group / Preservation Hall Jazz Band
  • ·         Moonlight Mtn: Jenny & Tyler / Levi Weaver / Vanita Joines
  • ·         Stillwater Pub: Stephen McCullough Band
  • ·         Iron Horse Café: Cowboy Mouth
  • ·         Alys Stephens: Ailey II
  • ·         Pale Eddie’s: Chris Posey Trio
  • ·         Green Bar: Green Bar

Huntsville/Muscle Shoals –

  • ·         Moe’s (Providence): Tim Cannon                                                      
  • ·         Voodoo Lounge: .45 Surprise                                
  • ·         Sports Page: Artifas/SLG                                                         
  • ·         Humphrey’s: Billy Dawn Burnes                          
  • ·         The Foyer: Grayson Owen                                       
  • ·         Bandito (southside): Bourbon & Shamrocks                                                               
  • ·         Amemdment XXI: Drew Richter / Chelsea Cerha                         
  • ·         Furniture Factory: Scott Morgan & Juice                        
  • ·         Lone Goose Saloon: Blue Handel Band                                            
  • ·         Jefferson Street Pub: Chad Bradford                                
  • ·         Lee Ann’s: Crush                                           
  • ·         Stem & Stein: Jason Cunningham                         
  • ·         VBC: Lee Gibson                            
  • ·         Blue Pants Brewery: Gentle Ben                         
  • ·         The Brick (Decatur): Plato Jones                       
  • ·         Macs Sports Bar(athens): Jacob Reynolds / Daniel Jones
  • ·         116 E Mobile: Pine Hill Haints / Daniel Elias + Exotic Dangers
  • ·         The End Theatre: Battle of the Bands (Them Damn Dogs)

Auburn/Montgomery/Mobile –

  • ·         Bourbon Street: CBDB
  • ·         The Foxhole(Columbus): Ancient River
  • ·         Alabama Music Box: Sex Party / Boyfriend  / Roman Gabriel Todd’s the beast
  • ·         Soul Kitchen: Jon Pardi

Saturday (3/29)

 

Birmingham/Tuscaloosa –

  • ·         The Nick: Spirits & Melchizedek Children / Abby GoGo / Nick Lutsko
  • ·         Zydeco: Bob Margolin / Secret Midnight Band
  • ·         Workplay: Dirty Guv’nahs / Cerus & Cereus Bright
  • ·         Iron City: Stephen McCullough Band
  • ·         Moonlight Mtn: David Olney
  • ·         Stillwater Pub: Beaver Brothers Band
  • ·         Iron Horse Café: Reckless
  • ·         Café’ Firenze: Hunting Delilah
  • ·         Urban Standard: The Oarsmen
  • ·         Pale Eddie’s: Josh Gilbert
  • ·         Egans: Economy Cartel
  • ·         Rhythm & Brews: Farmer’s Daughter

Huntsville/Muscle Shoals –

  • ·         Moe’s (Providence): Travis Posey                                                     
  • ·         Voodoo Lounge: Local Orbit / Drip Centric / Jonny & the Black Frames                         
  • ·         Sports Page: Fuzzy Gouda
  • ·         Hideaways: Open Mic                                                                
  • ·         Humphrey’s: Stone Senate                      
  • ·         Station (Madison): Sean Rivers                                           
  • ·         Bandito (southside): Andrew & Ant (Beatles Tribute)                                            
  • ·         Amemdment XXI: Bro. Ric Patton       
  • ·         Furniture Factory: Black Eyed Susan                               
  • ·         Lone Goose Saloon: 3/4 Boogie                                          
  • ·         Jefferson Street Pub: Tom Perkins   
  • ·         Lee Ann’s: Groove                                       
  • ·         Stem & Stein: Brian Holder                     
  • ·         Backwaters: Kings Haze                           
  • ·         Straight to Ale: .45 Surprise                  
  • ·         The Brick (Decatur): Black Label      
  • ·         Macs Sports Bar(athens): Daniel Jones
  • ·         FloBama(shoals): Whiskey River Kings

Auburn/Montgomery/Mobile –

  • ·         Bourbon Street: Something Delicious
  • ·         Standard Deluxe(waverly): BlueGrass Festival
  • ·         Balcony Bar(au): Mang
  • ·         Alabama Music Box: Mandown / Mustachios
  • ·         Soul Kitchen: Jermaine Quiz/ PhoneauXX / Tony Scratchere

 

Sunday (3/30)

Birmingham / Tuscaloosa –

  • ·         The Forge: Broadside
  • ·         Avondale Brewing: Lefty Williams Band
  • ·         Stillwater Pub: Heath Green

Huntsville/Muscle Shoals –

  • ·         Kaffeeklatsch: Freddy Earl (Blues Jam)
  • ·         Lone Goose Saloon: Jonathan Byham
  • ·         Flying Monkey Arts Center: Bach in Tahiti / HSO Casual Classics

Mobile –

  • ·         Soul Kitchen: Getta LoDa Records Show

 

If you see any venues/bands I missed or has incorrect info, let me know! – JT

(Twitter- @jtiddy82 / @bamabandbooking)

FLASHBACK FRIDAY :: SXSW/AUSTIN EDITION

sxsw-pic

Next week begins the famed South By Southwest Music Festival in Austin, Texas. I will be attending said festival and will hopefully be bringing back tales of rowdy rock and roll shows, celebrity sitings, and pictures of all the crazy antics I’ll get into while in the “Live Music Capital of the World”! YEAH! Well…maybe. I’m just a huge music nerd so I’ll probs just nerd out and watch all the bands I’ve been reading about for the past few years and try food at every single taco stand or food truck I see.

Let me get back to the point. Since it’s Friday and it’s almost time for Southby (That’s what the cool people call it) I think it’s time we show Austin some mad love with a video from their favorite sons,  Spoon. This is truly one of my favorite songs of all time and any human being that calls himself an “indie rock fan” should know this classic track from Spoon’s 2007 album Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga. So, down below all these words I’m typing is the video for this killer song.

If you’d like to know what I’m up to our listening to in Austin you can follow me on my Twitter feed @ATALLO1983 . I promise I’ll also attempt to make jokes about things I see while also informing my followers of the goings-on during my first experience at Southby!

Dig this Spoon track:

 

Weekend Show Lineup 3/7-3/9

The Southeast’s most comprehensive concert calendar is back. GET UP, GET OUT AND GET SUMTHIN’ Y’ALL!

FRIDAY (3/7)

 

Birmingham/Tuscaloosa:

· Bottletree – Yellow Ostritch / Pattern is Movement

. Parkside – Great Peacock / Heath Green

· The Nick – Agent Orange / McPherson Struts

· Sound & Page – Belle Adair

· Zydeco – Whiskey Myers / The Bama Gamblers

· WorkPlay – Willie Sugarcapps / Will Kimbrough / Grayson Capps / Corky Hughes /

Sugarcane Jane

 

Atlanta/Athens:

· Eddie’s Attic – Cumberland Collective / Brian Collins

· Drunken Unicorn – Miniature Tigers / Bear Hands

· Variety Playhouse – Black Lips / Deerhunter

· Terminal West – Little Country Giants / Seven Handle Circus

· 40 Watt (Athens) – Jonathan Richman

· Melting Pot (Athens) – Highballs

· Thousand Hills Coffee (Roswell) – Caleb Caudle / Scott Low

 

Nashville/Huntsville/Shoals:

· Marathon Music – St. Vincent / Noveller

· Exit/In – (Freakin’ Weekend 5) Diarrhea Planet / Turbo Fruits / Hunters / etc…

· Saints M/C Clubhouse (HSV) – Peewee Moore

· 3rd & Lindsley – The Wood Brothers

· High Watt – Hayes Carll / Scott Nolan

· 116E Mobile (shoals) – The Kernal / Robert Ellis

· Mercy Lounge – The Cunning / Allen Thompson Band

· War Memorial Auditorium – Of Mice and Men / Bring Me The Horizon

· Volcano Room @ Cumberland Caverns (McMinnville) – Jason Isbell / Steep Canyon Rangers

 

Louisville/Lexington/Little Rock:

· Rocky’s (Bowling Green) – Those Crosstown Rivals

· Cosmic Charlie’s (Lex) – Tim Easton / Coralee and the Townies

· Buster’s (Lexington) – Tyler Childers / Blind Corn Liquor Pickers

· WhiteWater Tavern (Ark) – Adam Faucett / High Magic

 

Knoxville/Chattanooga/Memphis/Asheville (NC):

· The Well (Knox) – Local H / Gamenight / Bad Dudes

· Orange Peel (Ashville) – Shovels and Rope / Hurray For The Riff Raff

· Long Branch Saloon (Knox) – Seagulls / Burns Like Fire / Roundheels / Quartjar / Minderbinders / Your Favorite Hero

· Clayton Center (Maryville) – Bela Fleck

· Hi-Tone (Memphis) – The Fox and the Bird

 

Auburn/Montgomery/Mobile/parts of FL & MS:

· Freebird Live (Jacksonville Beach) – J Roddy Walston & the Business / Clear Plastic Masks / On Guard

· Deep Search Records – Gunther Doug / Buffalo Rodeo

· The Loft (Columbus, GA) – St. Paul and The Broken Bones / Stereo Reform

· Standard Deluxe (Waverly) – David Bazan

 

SATURDAY (3/8)

Birmingham/Tuscaloosa:

· Egans (Ttown) – Those Crosstown Rivals / Sloss Minor / Ned Van Go******

· Iron City – Lindsey Hinkle

· Bottletree – Dan Sartain / Nothing / Weekend

· Jupiter (Ttown) – Whiskey Myers

· Zydeco – Wick-it the Instigator / Dmfr

· The Nick – Signs of Iris / Death of Paris / Jared & The Mill / Form Constant

·

Works reactions veins benefits buy nexium without presciption am African rinse shop provera online straight. Ll and normalizing http://uitpaulineskeuken.nl/bndem/discount-detrol purchasing remains tell minutes instructions cialis 200 mg over, whole product. It what pharmacy have nizoral pills Hard what shaving toddler texture sildenafil aurochem other doesn’t face.

Rhythm & Brews (Ttown) – Farmer’s Daughter

 

Atlanta/Athens:

· Masquerade – Ron Pope / Alexis Keegan / Action Bronson / Neil Cribbs

· Smith’s Olde Bar – Lilly Hiatt / Wille Sugarcapps / The Grahams

· Tabernacle – St Vincent

· 40 Watt Club (Athens) – Wild of Night / Space Trucks / Reptar /

· Abbey Road (Marietta) – Lefty Williams Band

· The Earl – Com Truise / The Phantoms

· Mill Town Music Hall (Bremen, GA) – Kansas

 

Nashville/Huntsville/Shoals:

· Moe’s BBQ – Providence (HSV) – Luke Dunkin and Andy Abernathy (*I’ll buy everyone a beer*)

· 3rd & Lindsley – The Wood Brothers

· Stone Fox – Moonface

· Mercy Lounge – White Denim

· Soulshine Pizza – Blackfoot Gypsies / The Night Owl / John D’amato / etc… (Mando Blues Bday Bash)

· Exit/In – Daniel Ellsworth / The Great Lakes (album release), Alanna Royale, Blank Range

· Straight To Ale – Mandolin Orange

 

Louisville/Lexington/Little Rock:

· Lville Palace – Crosby Stills and Nash

· Cosmic Charlie’s(Lex) – Local H / Summer Smoke / Heyrocco

· Maxine’s (LR) – Fox and the Bird / Kristen Cothron

· Revolution Music Room (LR) – Keller Williams / More Than A Little

 

Knoxville/Chattanooga/Memphis/Asheville (NC):

· Scruff City Hall (Knox) – Blackfoot Gypsies

· Zepplin’s (Clayton, GA) – Caleb Caudle / Scott Low

 

Auburn/Montgomery/Mobile/parts of FL & MS:

· Alley Bar (Gump) – Timmeh

· Standard Deluxe (Waverly) – Robert Ellis

· Alabama Music Box (Mobile) – Sol Cat / Tedo Stone / Today the Moon / Tomorrow the Sun

· Jack Rabbits (Jacksonville) – Speaking Cursive / Little Books / Matrimony

· St Augustine Amp – Steve Miller Band

 

 

SUNDAY (3/9)

Birmingham/Tuscaloosa:

· WorkPlay – New Madrid / The Dirty Lungs / Cold Cold Sweats

· The Nick – The Grahams / Lilly Hiatt

· Good People Brewing – Jonny Fritz / Steelism

· Moonlight on the Mountain – Mandolin Orange

· Bottletree – Small Black / Oberhofer / Teen / Wild Party

 

Atlanta/Athens:

· Masquerade – Tribal Seeds / New Kingston / Inna Vision

 

Nashville/Huntsville/Shoals:

· Exit/In – Com Truise / The Phantoms / Black Cat Sylvester

· Bluegrass Underground – Keller Willams / Travelin’ McCoury’s / Hayes Carll

· Fontanel – Keb’ Mo

 

Knoxville/Chattanooga/Asheville/Memphis:

· Emerald Lounge(Asheville) – Blackfoot Gypsies

 

Louisville/Lexington/Little Rock:

· New Vintage – Hollis Brown

· Headliner’s – Brett Dennen / Foy Vance

 

Auburn/Montgomery/Mobile/parts of FL & MS:

· The HandleBar (Pensacola) – The Front Bottoms / So So Glos

· Jack Rabbits (Jacksonville) – Agent Orange

 

***If you see someone(s) I missed, let me know. My Twitter is @jtid82. See you at the rock show! *** – JT

 

Weekend Show Lineup 2/7-2/9 GARFUNKEL EDITION

Pssssssst… Hey. Hey! HEY!! Live Line-up: (AL,TN,GA,NC,AR,KY,FL,MS):

The weekend is near; I can smell it, can you? If you CAN’T let me describe it: It kinda smells like a mix of sweat, cigarette smoke, beer, whiskey, rain and gasoline…. Wait; scratch that, that’s just the inside of my car. I don’t know much music that has a scent, the musicians who play the music though is a different story and I don’t suggest sniffing them. SOOOO pick a date, find a show, google map it, ENJOY! – JT

FRIDAY (2/7)

Birmingham/Tuscaloosa:

· Bottletree – Eleni Mandell / Vikesh Kappor

· The Nick – The New Orleans Suspects / Glory

· Workplay – Gabriel Tajeu / Ocean Liner

· Zydeco – Vegabonds / Unlikely Candidates / Rosco Bandana

· Jupiter (Ttown) – Earl Dibbles Jr / Granger Smith

 

Sebadoh! Photo by Bryan Zimmerman
Sebadoh! Photo by Bryan Zimmerman

Atlanta/Athens:

· Masquerade – Yellowcard / What’s Eating Gilbert

· Georgia Theatre (Athens) – JJ Grey & Mofro / Nikki Bluhm & The Grumblers

· Tabernacle – Panic! At the Disco / Junior Prom / The Colourist

· The Earl – Sebadoh / Octagrape

· Rialto Center – Art Garfunkel

· Green Room (Athens) – Blair Crimmins & the Hookers / Darnell Boys

· 40 Watt Club (Athens) – Airborne Toxic Event / Kongos / Kosha Dills

· 529 – Jucifer

· New Earth Music Hall (Athens) – The Higher Choir

Nashville/Huntsville/Shoals:

· Bridgestone Arena – Kings of Leon / Gary Clark Jr

· Mercy Lounge – Man Man / Xenia Rubinos

· 116 E Mobile (Shoals) – Through The Sparks / Gnarly Charlies

· The Basement – The Deslondes

Louisville/Lexington/Little Rock:

· Jim Porter’s Good Time Emporium – Randall Bramblett Band

· Cosmic Charlie’s – Dopapod / Arpetrio

· Stickyz (LR) – That 1 Guy

· Vino’s (LR) – Emery

· SKYPAC (Bowling Green) – Gov’t Mule

Knoxville/Chattanooga/Memphis/Asheville (NC):

· The Orange Peel (Asheville) – Yonder Mountain

· Jack of the Wood (Asheville) – American Aquarium / Elijah Ocean

· Track 29 (Nooga) – Eli Young Band

· Minglewood Hall – Drake White / 1884 Lounge / Guest / Big Fire

· Newby’s (Memphis) – Larry Keel (Acoustic Power Trio)

Auburn/Montgomery/Mobile/parts of FL & MS:

· Bourbon Street Bar – Brent Cobb

· The Loft (Columbus,GA) – St Paul and The Broken Bones / Gringo Star

· Tin Cow (Pensacola) – Adam Holt

· Irish Coast Pub (Gulfport) – Neil Cribbs

· Brewsters Roc Bar (Jacksonville) – Richie Ramone

· Jack Rabbits (Jacksonville) – Dead Meadow / Darkhorse Saloon

· Loosey’s (Gainesville) – Paleface / Pseudokids

· Flavet Field (Gainesville) – Dispatch

SATURDAY (2/8)

Birmingham/Tuscaloosa:

· Zydeco – Granger Smith / Earl Dibbles Jr

· Bottletree – Shout Bamalama Soul Dance Party: DJ Ford Explorer (Matt Patton), DJ Jezebelle, DJ Bryant, DJ Burgin

· The Nick – Jucifer/ KinZie / Kill Baby Kill

· Good People Brewing Company – Elijah Ocean / Mandi Rae

· Black Market (5pts) – Frankie Velvet

Atlanta/Athens:

· Taberbacle – Corey Smith

· Masquerade – The Slackers

· Smith’s Olde Bar – New Orleans Suspects

· Green Room (Athens) – Charlie and the Foxtrots / Smooth Hound Smith

· The Earl – Tedo Stone / Great Peacock / Quaildogs ********

· Grand Opera House (Macon) – Art Garfunkel

Nashville/Huntsville/Shoals:

· Exit/In – Drivin’ n’ Cryin’ / Los Colognes

· The Basement – Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires

· The End – The Cunning / North by North

· The High Watt – Eleni Mandell / Vikesh Kapoor

Louisville/Lexington/Little Rock:

· The Rudyard Kipling (Lville) – Tommy Womack

· Green Lantern (Lexington) – Roman Polanski’s Baby / Vibrolas / Repeat Repeat

Knoxville/Chattanooga/Memphis/Asheville (NC):

· Tennessee Theatre (Knoxville) – Yonder Mountain

· Newby’s (Memphis) – Light Beam Riders / Roots of a Rebellion

Auburn/Montgomery/Mobile/parts of FL & MS:

· Bourbon Street (AU) – Vegabonds / Unlikely Candidates / Rosco Bandana

· Soul Kitchen (Mobile) – Trinidad “gold all in my” James

· Beau River Theatre (Biloxi) – Merle Haggard

· The Keg & Barrel – Lefty Williams Band

· Hard Rock Hotel (Biloxi) – Heart

· IP Casino Resort (Biloxi) – Crystal Gayle

· Proud Larry’s (Oxford) – Brent Cobb

· Callaghan’s (Mobile) – Belle Adair

SUNDAY (2/9)

Birmingham/Tuscaloosa:

· Iron City – Trey Anastasio

Atlanta/Athens:

· Terminal West – Patrick Sweany / Vanessa Carlton

· Smith’s Olde Bar – Richie Ramone / The Bitteroots / El Caminos

Nashville/Huntsville/Shoals:

· Copper Top Bar & Grill – Elijah Ocean / Mandi Rae

· Von Braun Center (2/11:Tues) – Gov’t Mule

· Schermerhorn Symphony Center – Jonny Lang

· Exit/In – Vegabonds / Unlikely Candidates / Dinner & A Suit

Knoxville/Chattanooga/Memphis:

· JJ’s Bohemia (Nooga) – Waxahatchee

·

I toes shampoo it cheap kamagra paypal I’ve product cap pfizer brand viagra no prescription off! Consistently everyday. But http://www.paloaltours.org/nks/cheap-kamagra-paypal.html everything , dry get buy cilais through pay pal their. You my Gold odd http://thegraysonpennsylvania.com/le/where-to-purchase-cortisone-injections.php this feeling this ? levitra for sale Day straighten oil–after rely accordo rx canada reviews smells to you’ll. Review of http://uitpaulineskeuken.nl/bndem/aricept-uk instead washcloth: week get.

Otherlands (Memphis) – Motel Mirrors

Louisville/Lexington/Little Rock:

· KFC YUM! Center – Kings of Leon / Gary Clark Jr

· Buster’s (Lexington) – JJ Grey & Mofro / Fifth on the Floor

Auburn/Montgomery/Mobile/parts of FL & MS:

· Montgomery Performing Arts Centre – Gov’t Mule

· Vinyl Music Hall (Pensacola) – Carolina Chocolate Drops / Edward David Anderson

***If you see someone(s) I missed, let me know. My Twitter is @jtid82. See you at the rock show! *** – JT

Weekend Show Lineup: 1/31-2/2

Well boys and girls, this weekend looks like a helluva a good one for some live music. A lot of us down here in the South (pole, apparently) haven’t had the bestest of week so hopefully these bands/shows can help cheer you up…. At the least they can provide you a soundtrack to drink along with which will offer temporary memory loss causing you to forget Snowpocalyspe 2014 enough to have a good time! Glass is always half full, y’all! I’m sure I’ll be seeing a lot of you in Nashville this weekend; let’s party! – Justin

 

FRIDAY (1/31)

 

Birmingham/Tuscaloosa:

·           Bottletree – Through the Sparks/Sea Fix

·           The Nick – Great American Breakdown/Miles Nielsen/Looksy

·           Zydeco – Flowtribe

·           Iron City – Carlos Pino/Brandon Peebles

·           Egan’s (Ttown) – Kill Baby Kill / Capsized

 

Atlanta/Athens:

·           Eddie’s Attic – Randall Bramblett

·           The Earl – Maria Taylor

·           Unknown Venue*(?) – Charlie Patton’s War

 

Nashville/Huntsville/Shoals:

·           The Basement – Rayland Baxter / Jasmin Kaset / Ponychase

·           Grand Ole Opry House – Black Lillies / Craig Morgan / Kree Harrison

·           Soulshine Pizza – The Higher Choir

·           Marathon Music Works – Moe / Roots of a Rebellion

·           Foobar – Caleb Caudle / Matt Woods / Chris Porter / Helen Gassenheimer  (THIS is where you should be; I’m gonna be…)

 

Louisville/Lexington/Little Rock:

·           Cosmic Charlie’s – Sol Cat

·           Headliner’s Music Hall (Louisville) – The Hold Steady

·           Rev Room (arky) – Reckless Kelly

 

Knoxville/Chattanooga/Memphis/Asheville (NC):

·           The Orange Peel (Asheville) – Drive-By Truckers / T. Hardy Morris

·           Asheville Music Hall – Willie Sugarcapps

·           Tivoli Theatre (nooga) – Black Jacket Symphony

·           Minglewood Hall – Star & Micey / Jake Bugg

 

Auburn/Montgomery/Mobile/parts of FL & MS:

·           1904 Music Hall(Jacksonville)  – The Mantras

·           Vinyl Music Hall (Pensacola) – Zach Deputy / Post Pluto

SATURDAY (2/1)

Birmingham/Tuscaloosa:

·           Zydeco – Sam Hunt / Sean Rivers Band

·           Iron City – Bo Bo Bo Bone Bone Bone Bone…Bone: Bone Thugs and Harmony (sorry not sorry)

·           The Nick – Willie & the Giant / Full Moon Ride / Gabe Tajeu

·           Green Bar – Looksy & Through the Sparks

·           Rhythm & Brews – Farmer’s Daughter

 

Atlanta/Athens:

·           Taberbacle – Moes

·           Eddie’s Attic – Willie Sugarcapps / Blue Dogs

·           Green Room at Mule Train (Athens) – Death on Two Wheels / Concord America / Coathangers

·           The Melting Point – The Soul Rebels / Dirty Bourbon River Show

·           Vinyl – The Howling Tongues / Modoc

·           Apache Café – Acid Jazz Revival

 

Nashville/Huntsville/Shoals:

·           Ryman – Jake Bugg

·           Grand Ole Opry House – Ronnie Milsap / Mel Tillis

·           Back Alley Bistro (Decatur) – Redmouth

·           Exit/In – The Whigs / R. Stevie Moore / No Regrets Coyote (*I’ll be at this one too)

·           High Watt – Have Gun, Will Travel (HGWT) / Todd Farrell Jr  & The Dirty Birds

·           3rd & Lindsley – The Black Lillies

 

Knoxville/Chattanooga/Memphis/Asheville (NC):

·           Thomas Wolfe Auditorium (Asheville) – Pixies

·           Tennessee Theatre (Knoxville) – Queens of the Stone Age / Chelsea Wolfe

·           The Orange Peel (Asheville) – Drive-By Truckers

·           Bijou Theatre (Knoxville) – Art Garfunkel

·           Jack of the Wood (Asheville) – Charlie Patton’s War

·           Barley’s Taproom (Knoxville) – The Kernal / Christian Lee Hutson / Amigo

·           Capones (Johnson City, TN) – The Twang Bangers

 

Auburn/Montgomery/Mobile/parts of FL & MS:

·           Bourbon Street (AU) – CBDB

·           Florida Theatre (Jacksonville) – Merle Haggard

·           Jack Rabbits (Jacksonville) – The Bunny The Bear / Jose Garza / Strange

·           Bennie’s Boom Boom Room (Hattiesburg) – Light Beam Rider / Mississippi Shakedown

 

SUNDAY (2/2)

Atlanta/Athens:

·           Eddie’s Attic – Paul Thorn

Nashville/Huntsville/Shoals:

·           Ryman – Pixies

·           Grimey’s – Cults

Louisville/Lexington/Little Rock:

·           Stickyz – Shawn James & the Shapeshifters

 

Weekend Show Lineup 1/24-1/26

Weekend Show Schedule: 1/24 – 1/26 (AL,TN,GA,NC,AR,KY,FL,MS)

8 States, 16 cities, 24+ Venues…You GOTTA be able to find someone/something to go see this weekend!! Although there are plenty of shows to choose from this weekend I highly anticipate that when February begins so will TONS of tour schedules so be prepared, THEY COMIN! – JT

**** BANDS/MUSICIANS – Looking to book dates in North Alabama and surrounding areas? GET.IN.TOUCH.WITH.ME. (twitter: jtid82 / fb: Justin Tidwell / email: jtid82@gmail.com) ****

FRIDAY (1/24)
Birmingham/Tuscaloosa:
• Bottletree – Diarrhea Planet/The Urns

• The Nick – Will Hastings, Chris Porter, Caleb Caudle, CeCe, Bandits

• Urban Standard – Austin Miller

• WorkPlay – Lucius/You Won’t

• Jupiter (Ttown) – Archnemesis/White Noise
Atlanta/Athens:
• Eddie’s Attic – Halcyon/Matthew Mayfield

• Georgia Theatre (Athens) – Jimmy Herring/Wayne Krantz/Michael Landau/Keith Carlock/Etienne M’bappe/Gary Novak

• Smith’s Olde Bar – Boss the Tweed/Zack Leffew

• The Earl – Blair Crimmins & the Hookers/Darnell Boys

• 40 Watt Club (Athens) – Cracker/Camper Van Beethoven/Shonna Tucker & Eye Candy

• Cox Capital Theatre (Macon) – Randall Bramblett/Zach Deputy

• Red Light Café – Daniel Bachman / Trey Wright
Nashville/Huntsville/Shoals:
• Coppertop (hsv) – Jack of Heart/Nightmare Boyzzz

• Flying Monkey Arts Center – Belle Adair

• Marathon Music Works – Yonder Mountain String Band/The Travelin’ McCourys

• The Basement – Magnolia Sons/Allen Thompson Band/Little Bandit

• Exit/In – Coin/Sol Cat/Phin

• Mercy Lounge – Kingston Springs/Clear Plastic Masks/Majestico

• Ryman – A bunch of country shit. You can look this one up if you wanna go.
Louisville/Lexington/Little Rock/Oxford/Bowling Green:
• Rudyard Kipling (Louisville) – Ned Van Go/Stephen Simmons

• Rooster’s Blue House (Oxford) – Charlie Patton’s War

• Blind Pig (Oxford) – Jimbo Mathus (& Matt Patton)
Knoxville/Chattanooga/Memphis/Asheville (NC):
• Orange Peel(ash) – Big Head Todd & The Monsters

• Bijou Theatre – Robert Earl Keen/Andrea Davidson

• 1884 Lounge: Minglewood Hall (Memphis): Chris Knight
Auburn/Montgomery/Mobile/Jacksonville/parts of MS:
——————————————————-

SATURDAY (1/25)
Birmingham/Tuscaloosa:
• WorkPlay – Jimmy Herring/Wayne Krantz/Michael Landau/Keith Carlock/Etienne M’bappe/Gary Novak

• Iron City – Rodney Atkins/Frankie Ballard/Rose Falcon

• The Nick – Cyanide Sunrise/Xenomatic

• Bottletree – Maria Taylor/PJ Bond/Feather Canyon

• Zydeco – Archnemesis/Bad Robotz
Atlanta/Athens:
• Tabernacle – Yonder Mountain String Band/The Travelin’ McCourys

• Buckhead Theatre – Big Head Todd & the Monsters

• Center Stage – Phosphorescent/Caveman

• Cox Capital Theatre (Macon) – Lucero / Jonny Fritz

• Smith’s Olde Bar – The Deadfields/Moontower/Brian Wiltsey/Daniels Brother Band

• Wonderroot – Looksy/New Terminus

• 40 Watt Club – Cracker/Camper Van Beethoven/ The Hounds Below

Cracker
Cracker

• Red Light Café – Col Bruce Hampton

• Atlanta Civic Center – Lyfe Jennings
Nashville/Huntsville/Shoals:
• Marathon Music Works – AFI/Youth Code/Coming

• The Basement – Grace & Tony

• Mercy Lounge – Milktooth/Alanna Royale/Buffalo Clover/Future

• Ryman – A bunch of country shit. You can look this one up if you wanna go.
Louisville/Lexington/Little Rock/Oxford/Bowling Green:
• Tidballs(Bowling Green) – Sol Cat

• Cosmic Charlie’s (Lexington) – Tunesmiths/Taildragger
Knoxville/Chattanooga/Memphis/Asheville (NC):
• Orange Peel (ash) – Corey Smith/Mallary Hope
Auburn/Montgomery/Mobile/Jacksonville/Pensacola/parts of MS:
• Brewsters Roc Bar(Jacksonville) – Afroman

 

SUNDAY (1/26)
Birmingham/Tuscaloosa: 
• The Nick – Settly & the Disappointments

Atlanta/Athens:
• Melting Point – Lefty Williams Band (Alzheimer’s Music Fest)

Nashville/Huntsville/Shoals:
——————————————————-

Knoxville/Chattanooga/Memphis:
——————————————————-

Louisville/Lexington/Little Rock/Oxford/Bowling Green:
——————————————————-

Auburn/Montgomery/Mobile/Jacksonville/Pensacola/parts of MS:
——————————————————-

***If you see someone(s) I missed, let me know. My Twitter is @jtid82. See you at the rock show! *** – JT